Monday, November 14, 2011
[…] "Non-core" matters, on the other hand, are those that could exist outside of bankruptcy, but that nonetheless have some effect on the bankruptcy.6 This would include, for example, a debtor's or litigation trustee's claim against former officers and directors for breach of fiduciary duty.

Federal district courts have jurisdiction over all three categories of bankruptcy matters.7 However, the district courts have, by local rules, referred all bankruptcy matters to the bankruptcy judges of their respective districts.8 Bankruptcy judges can hear and enter final orders in core matters.9 However, with respect to non-core matters, a bankruptcy judge may only "submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court," with any final order or judgment entered by the district court after de novo review.10 Notwithstanding this general rule, if all parties to a non-core proceeding consent, the bankruptcy judge may enter a final judgment in the non-core proceeding.11